CLA-2-56:S:N:N3H:351 854090

TARIFF NOS.: 5608.19.2000; 9506.99.6040

Ms. Julia E. Hartenfels
William B. Skinner, Inc.
Airport International Plaza
Routes 1 & 9 South
Newark, NJ 07114

RE: The tariff classification of polyester net soccer ball carrying bags or storage equipment from Korea.

Dear Ms. Hartenfels:

In your letter dated June 29, 1990, on behalf of Kwik Goal Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted three samples of ball carriers, item nos. BC- 6, BC-12 and BC-1. They are made of knotted netting which is con- structed from 100% polyester braided cords. Item no. BC-6 holds 4 to 6 soccer balls, and item no. BC-12 holds 8 to 12 soccer balls. These two net carrying bags will be used by soccer teams, athletic teams or schools as ball carriers or storage equipment, but not in the games. Item no. BC-1 is an individual ball carrier that is intended to be used as a training device for young soccer players. The young player can hold the black cord fastened to the net bag containing the soccer ball to help develope his or her bilateral activities, abdominal flexibility, visual tracking, muscles, or controlled flight catching.

The applicable subheading for the two larger size ball storage bags, item nos. BC-6 and BC-12, will be 5608.19.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for knotted netting of twine cordage or rope; made up fishing nets and other made up nets, of textile materials; of man-made textile materials, other, other. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem.

The individual ball carrier, item BC-1, will be classifiable under the provision for articles and equipment for gymnastics, athletics, other sports ... or outdoor games, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter, ..., parts and accessories thereof, other, other, nets not elsewhere specified or included, in subheading 9506.99.6040, HTS. The rate of duty will be 4.64 percent ad valorem.

Item nos. BC-6 and BC-12 fall within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to the requirement of a visa and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport